Faculty Committees & Councils

Academic Affairs Committee 

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice-chair

TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
EDUC/LIBR
LLIT/PLSC
CNMS
Natalie Precise
Dan Precise
Scott Petrich
BADM
CNMS
COMM/PHRL
TBA
Sergey Borodich
Leah Blakey

Ex-officio: Cindy Jones, Peter Meidlinger
CCPS Representative: Sarah Thorton
Student Representatives: TBA


Faculty Affairs Committee 

Dave Derossett, Chair
Charlie Pettijohn, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
BADM
CNMS I
COMM/HPRL
Charlie Pettijohn
Scott Simmons
Rick Maxson
ARCH
BHSC
FPA
TBA
Rachael Herrington
Natalie Wlodarcyzk

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Student Affairs Committee 

TBA, Chair
TBA, Student Chair
TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
ARCH
BHSC
FPA
Maurizio Sabini
Jennie Long
Carlyle Sharpe
CNMS II
EDUC/LIBR
LLIT/PLSC
TBA
Phyllis Holzenberg
TBA

Ex-officio: Tijuana Julian, Bruce Callen

Student Representatives: As determined by SGA


Faculty Review Board 

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice Chair
TBA, Secretary

Communication, Fine and Performing Arts
Tina Claussen
Rebecca Miller (alternate)
Humanities and Social Sciences
Shelley Wolbrink
Rich Schur
Peter Browning (1st alternate)
Jo Van Arkel (2nd alternate)
Natural and Mathematical Sciences
Scott Simmons
Don Deeds (alternate)
Library, Education, Business, Architecture
William Garvin
Penny Clayton
Janis Prewitt (1st alternate)
Jay Garrott (2nd alternate)

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Grievance Committee 

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice Chair
TBA, Secretary

David Derossett
Stephen Bomgardner
Karen Spence
Rachael Herrington
Kris Wiley
Carol Browning (alternate)
Kevin Henderson (alternate)


Honorary Degree Committee 

Kevin Jansen, Chair
Maurizio Sabini

Board of Trustees Representatives

Dr. Tom Prater
Bill Vaughan

Student Representatives
Mallory Pinson
Staff Representatives
Dr. Beth Harville
Wayne Chipman
Judy Thompson
Ex-officio
Dr. Tim Cloyd, Lyle Reed, and Mark Walker

Promotion and Tenure Committee 

Todd Lowery. Chair

Ted Vaggalis, Co-Chair

Humanities and Social Sciences
Mary Utley
Teresa Hornsby
Vickie Luttrell (alternate)
Communication, Fine and Performing Arts
Todd Lowery
Rick Maxson (alternate)
Natural and Mathematical Sciences
Mark Wood
Brian Hinrichs (alternate)
Library, Education, Business, Architecture
Laurie Edmondson
Jacqueline Tygart
Steve Mullins (alternate)

Academic Advising Council 

Under revision - membership will be announced at a later date


Academic Computing Advisory Council 

TBD, Chair

Allin Sorenson
David Hinson
Gary Swadley
Jonathon Groves
Scott Sigman

Ex-officio: Bruce Callen


Athletics Council 

Charles Taylor, Chair

Ted Vaggalis
Cindy Jones
Wes Rowley
Mark Wood

2 Student Representatives
Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Continuing Studies Council 

Aaron Jones, Chair

Leah Blakey
Peter Browning
Laurie Edmondson
Kevin Henderson
Morgan Presley
Steve Bryant (off-campus)
CCPS Campus Senate President

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger, Steve Hynds, Salia Manis, Barbara Quas, Sarah Thornton


Core Council 

Karen Spence, Chair

Tina Claussen CHASS 2018
Elizabeth Nichols CHASS 2019
TBA CHASS 2017
Kris Wiley Prof School Rep
Ken High CNMS

Ex-officio: Peter Meidingler


Financial Aid Council 

Becky Ahrens, Chair

Tijuana Julian
Vicki Luttrell
Ted Vaggalis
Regina Waters
Mark Wood

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Graduate Council 

Regina Waters, Chair
Asikaa Cosgrove
Laurie Edmondson
Jonathan Groves
Charles Taylor
Angie Adamick

Ex-officio: Sarah Hinman, Cindy Jones


Institutional Review Board 

Mary Utley, Chair

Kathy Carroll
Todd Lowery

Outside representative: Alexander Wait
Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Secretary to the Faculty: Natalie Precise