Faculty Committees & Councils

Academic Affairs Committee 

Scott Petrich, Chair
Leah Blakey, Vice-chair

Natalie Precise, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
EDUC/LIBR
LLIT/PLSC
CNMSII
Natalie Precise
Dan Precise
Scott Petrich
BADM
CNMS I
COMM/PHRL
James Simmerman
Sergey Borodich
Leah Blakey

Ex-officio: Cindy Jones, Peter Meidlinger
CCPS Representative: Sarah Thorton
Student Representatives: TBA


Faculty Affairs Committee 

Natalie Wlodarczyk, Chair
Janis Prewitt, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
BADM
CNMS I
COMM/HPRL
Janis Prewitt
Scott Simmons
Rick Maxson
ARCH
BHSC
FPA
Keith Hedges
Rachael Herrington
Natalie Wlodarcyzk

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Student Affairs Committee 

Jennie Long, Chair
TBA, Student Chair
TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
ARCH
BHSC
FPA
Maurizio Sabini
Jennie Long
Carlyle Sharpe
CNMS II
EDUC/LIBR
LLIT/PLSC
Kathy Carroll
Phyllis Holzenberg
Katie Gilbert

Ex-officio: Tijuana Julian, Bruce Callen

Student Representatives: As determined by SGA


Faculty Review Board 

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice Chair
TBA, Secretary

Communication, Fine and Performing Arts
Tina Claussen
Rebecca Miller (alternate)
Humanities and Social Sciences
Shelley Wolbrink
Rich Schur
Peter Browning (1st alternate)
Jo Van Arkel (2nd alternate)
Natural and Mathematical Sciences
Scott Simmons
Don Deeds (alternate)
Library, Education, Business, Architecture
William Garvin
Penny Clayton
Janis Prewitt (1st alternate)
Jay Garrott (2nd alternate)

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Grievance Committee 

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice Chair
TBA, Secretary

David Derossett
Stephen Bomgardner
Karen Spence
Rachael Herrington
Kris Wiley
Carol Browning (alternate)
Kevin Henderson (alternate)


Promotion and Tenure Committee 

TBA, Chair

TBA, Co-Chair

Humanities and Social Sciences
Mary Utley
Teresa Hornsby
Vickie Luttrell (alternate)
Communication, Fine and Performing Arts
Todd Lowery
Rick Maxson (alternate)
Natural and Mathematical Sciences
Mark Wood
Brant Hinrichs (alternate)
Library, Education, Business, Architecture
Laurie Edmondson
Jacqueline Tygart
Steve Mullins (alternate)

Academic Advising Council 

Under revision - membership will be announced at a later date


Technology Advisory Council 

David Hinson, Chair

Asikaa Cosgrove
Dan Prater
Shannon McMurtrey
Scott Sigman Debra Course
Alexis Slyter
Annette Enloe
Julie Coltharp Kat Sittenauer
Cameron Montana
Mallory Pinson
Ciera Duban Val Serafimov
Jeremy Evans
Debbie Goosey


Athletics Council 

Charles Taylor, Chair

Ted Vaggalis
Cindy Jones
Wes Rowley
Mark Wood
2 Student Representatives

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Continuing Studies Council 

Jana Neiss, Chair

Leah Blakey
Peter Browning
Jana Bufkin
Gary DeBauche
Kevin Henderson
Steve Hands
Morgan Presley
Gail Slye
Steve Bryant (off-campus)

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger, Cindy Jones, Barbara Quas, Sarah Thornton


Core Council 

Karen Spence, Chair

Tina Claussen SCFPA (2018)
Elizabeth Nichols SHSS (2019)
Kris Wiley Prof School Rep
Madhuri Manpadi CNMS

Ex-officio: Peter Meidingler, Staff


Financial Aid Council 

Becky Ahrens, Chair

Tijuana Julian
Vicki Luttrell
Ted Vaggalis
Regina Waters
Mark Wood

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Graduate Council 

Regina Waters, Chair
Joni Allison, Secretary

Angie Adamick
Asikaa Cosgrove
Shannon Cuff
Jonathan Groves
Charles Taylor
Jin Wang

Ex-officio: Cindy Jones


Institutional Review Board 

Mary Utley, Chair

Kathy Carroll
Kris Wiley
Todd Lowery
Chris Panza

Outside representative: Alexander Wait

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Teacher Education Council

Andrea Fraser
Asikaa Cosgrove
Bob Robertson
Brant Hinrichs
Carol Pearson
Ed Williamson
Gail Slye
Gina Crunkilton
Jane Doelling
Jill Young
Jo Van Arkel
John Wittmer
Jonathan Groves
Kim Rendleman
Kris Wiley
Laurie Edmondson
Leah Blakey
Midge McGee
Morgan Presley
Natalie Precise
Rebecca Ash
Rebecca Miller
Rich Schur
Robin Schraft
Sara Shevchuk
Sara Thornton
Scott Petrich
Scott Simmons
Sheri Gray
Tammie Black
Tim Robbins
Shannon Cuff


President's Council on Gender Equity

Karen Spence, Co-Chair

Holli Henslee
Elizabeth Paddock
Janis Prewitt
Ted Vaggalis
Don Deeds


President's Council on Sustainability

Karen Spence, Co-Chair
Brandon Gammill, Co-Chair

Joe Fearn
Steve Mullins
Ioana Popescu
Steve Schupbach, SGA


President's Council on Inclusion

Greg Booker, Chair

Heejung Cromley
Ed Derr
Charlyn Ingwerson
Tijuana Julian
Brandon Kimbrough
Scotti Siebert
Kelley Still
Rosalyn Thomas
Tim Reese (Board Rep)
Kevin Kropf
Students (9)