script

Faculty Committees & Councils

Drury University > Academic Affairs > Faculty Committees & Councils

2021-22 Faculty Governance

Faculty co-chairs: Rachael Herrington and Tim Robbins
Secretaries to the faculty: TBA


Academic Affairs Committee

TBA Chair
TBA, Vice-chair

TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
BADM: Juan Andres Rodriguez-Nieto
SNMS I: Chris Branton
COMM/HPRL: Brian Shipman
ARCH: Maurizio Sabini
BHSC: David Derossett
FPA: Tina Claussen

Ex-officio: Salia Manis, Beth Harville
Drury GO Representative: Sarah Thornton
Student Representatives: TBA

Faculty Affairs Committee

TBA Chair
TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
ARCH: Bruce Moore
BHSC: Callie Gibson
FPA: Jim Davidson
SNMS II: Madhuri Manpadi
EDUC/LIBR: Phyllis Holzenberg
LLIT/PLSC: Katie Gilbert

Ex-officio: Leah Blakey

Student Affairs Committee

TBA, Chair
TBA, Student Chair
TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
SNMS II: Megan Ealy
EDUC/LIBR: Ying Cao
LLIT/PLSC: Justin Leinaweaver
BADM: Katlin Cundiff
SNMS I: Greg Ojakangas
COMM/HRPL: Greg Booker

Ex-officio: Tijuana Julian and Jennifer Joslin
Student representatives: as determined by SGA

Promotion & Tenure Committee

Regular Members

Humanities and Social Sciences (2 members)
Justin Leinaweaver 2024
Rachael Herrington 2022

Communication, Fine and Performing Arts (1 member)
Greg Booker 2024

Natural and Mathematical Sciences (1 member)
Ioana Popescu 2023

Library, Education, Business, Architecture (2 members)
James Simmerman 2023
Janis Prewitt 2022

Alternate Members
Humanities and Social Sciences (2 members)
Dan Ponder 2024
Kevin Henderson 2023

Communication, Fine and Performing Arts (1 member)
Rebecca Miller 2022

Natural and Mathematical Sciences (1 member)
Madhuri Manpadi 2022

Library, Education, Business, Architecture (2 members)
Laurie Edmondson 2024
David Beach 2023

Faculty Review Board

Regular Members
Kevin Jansen – Natural and Mathematical Sciences
Charles Taylor – Communication, Fine and Performing Arts
Mary Utley – Humanities and Social Sciences
Traci Sooter and Sara Khorshidifard- Library, Education, Business, Architecture

Alternate Members
Megan Ealy – Natural and Mathematical Sciences
Jonathan Groves – Communication, Fine and Performing
Michael Verney- Humanities and Social Sciences
Bruce Moore and William Garvin – Library, Education, Business, Architecture

Grievance Committee

Regular Members
Tenured: Peter Browning, Shelley Wolbrink, Mark Wood
Non-tenured: Callie Gibson, Shannon McMurtrey

Alternate Members
Tenured: Tiffany Cossey
Non-tenured: Matt Noblett

Athletics Council

Charles Taylor, Chair
Janis Prewitt
Ted Vaggalis
Wes Rowley
Mark Wood
Students (2)

Ex-officio:
Leah Blakey

Continuing Studies Council

Shannon Cuff, Chair
Peter Browning
William Garvin
Kevin Henderson
Kay Osborne
Julie Swadley
Ed Williamson

Ex-officio:
Salia Manis
Barbara Quas
Sarah Thornton
Aaron Jones
Tony Bowers
Leah Blakey

Financial Aid Council

Becky Ahrens, Chair
Tijuana Julian
Vicki Luttrell
Ted Vaggalis
Shannon Cuff
Mark Wood

Ex-officio:
Leah Blakey

Graduate Council

Shannon Cuff, Chair
Asikaa Cosgrove
Natalie Precise
Allin Sorenson
Robin Soster
Charles Taylor
Clif Petty

Ex-officio:
Salia Manis
Sarah Nenninger

Institutional Review Board

Natalie Precise, Chair
Todd Lowery
Chris Panza
Mary Utley
Outside representative:
Alexander Wait

Ex-officio:
Leah Blakey

Teacher Education Council

Asikaa Cosgrove
Brant Hinrichs
Ed Williamson
Gail Slye
Ginney Norton
Jill Young
Laurie Edmondson
Natalie Precise
Nancy Sipes
Rich Schur
Shelley Wolbrink
Sara Thornton
Scott Simmons
Tim Robbins
Ying Cao

Ex-officio:
Natalie Precise

President’s Council on Sustainability

Brandon Gammill, Chair
Val Eastman
Ioana Popescu
Megan Paul, SGA
Andre Bresee

External Members
Ashley Krug, Sarah Davis, and Hallie Heinzler

President’s Council on Inclusion

Marilyn Harris, Chair
Chris Branton
Charlyn Ingwerson
Tijuana Julian
Kelli Roberts
Rosalyn Thomas
Tim Reese (Board Rep)
Students (4)

Technology Advisory Council

TBA, Chair
Asikaa Cosgrove
Shannon McMurtrey
Matt Noblett
Scott Sigman
Alexis Slyter
Annette Enloe
Kat Sittenauer
Cameron Montana
Mallory Pinson
Ciera Duban
Val Serafimov

Compensation Council

Ron Neville (Trustee), Chair
Bob Cox (Trustee)
Kim Hamm (Trustee)
Kevin Henderson
Rebecca Miller
Laree Moore
Rhonda Schilly
Beth Harville
Marilyn Harris
Rob Fridge