script

Faculty Committees & Councils

2019-20 Faculty Governance 

Faculty co-chairs: Natalie Precise and Janis Prewitt
Secretaries to the faculty: Callie Gibson and Lori Slater


Academic Affairs Committee 

Tim Robbins, Chair
Christopher Koch, Vice-chair

Robin Miller, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
ARCH
BHSC
FPA
Saundra Weddle
Robin Miller
Christopher Koch
EDUC/LIBR
LLIT/PLSC
SNMS II
Holli Henslee
Tim Robbins
Kevin Jansen

Ex-officio: Cindy Raney, Peter Meidlinger
CCPS Representative: Sarah Thornton
Student Representatives: TBA


Faculty Affairs Committee 

Tiffany Cossey, Chair
Wes Rowley, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
SNMS II
EDUC/LIBR
LLIT/PLSC
Wes Rowley
Laurie Edmondson
Jeff VanDenBerg
BADM
SNMS I
COMM/HPRL
Tiffany Cossey
Ken High
Peter Browning

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Student Affairs Committee 

David Beach, Chair
TBA, Student Chair
Carina Collins, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
BADM
SNMS I
COMM/HPRL
Katlin Cundiff
Carina Collins
Steve Carpenter
ARC
BHSC
FPA
David Beach
Val Eastman
Matt Noblett

Ex-officio: Tijuana Julian
Student representatives: as determined by SGA


Faculty Review Board 

Communication, Fine and Performing Arts
Blaine Whisenhunt
Tina Claussen (alternate)
Humanities and Social Sciences
Jennie Long
Shelley Wolbrink (alternate)
Natural and Mathematical Sciences
Bob Robertson
Ioana Popescu (alternate)
Library, Education, Business, Architecture
William Garvin
Keith Hedges
Bruce Moore (alternate)
Saundra Weddle (alternate)

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Grievance Committee 

Peter Browning
Laurie Edmondson
Katie Gilbert
Shannon McMurtrey
Katlin Cundiff
Rich Schur (alternate)
Holli Henslee (alternate)


Promotion and Tenure Committee 

Humanities and Social Sciences
Tom Robbins
Rachael Herrington
Vickie Luttrell (alternate)
Jo Van Arkel (alternate)
Communication, Fine and Performing Arts
Natalie Wlodarczyk
Rebecca Miller (alternate)
Natural and Mathematical Sciences
Mark Wood
Madhuri Manpadi (alternate)
Library, Education, Business, Architecture
Jacqueline Tygart
Janis Prewitt
Steve Mullins (alternate)
Karen Spence (alternate)

Technology Advisory Council 

David Hinson, Chair

Asikaa Cosgrove
Shannon McMurtrey
Scott Sigman
Alexis Slyter
Annette Enloe
Kat Sittenauer
Cameron Montana
Mallory Pinson
Ciera Duban
Val Serafimov
Debbie Goosey


Athletics Council 

Charles Taylor, Chair

Kathy Carroll
Ted Vaggalis
Cindy Raney
Wes Rowley
Mark Wood
2 Student Representatives

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Continuing Studies Council 

Regina Waters, Chair

Leah Blakey
Peter Browning
Jana Bufkin
William Garvin
Kevin Henderson
Kay Osborne
Julie Swadley
Ed Williamson

Ex-officio: Tony Bowers, Kimbrea Browning, Barbara Quas, Cindy Raney, Kelli Roberts, and Sarah Thornton


Financial Aid Council 

Becky Ahrens, Chair

Tijuana Julian
Vickie Luttrell
Ted Vaggalis
Regina Waters
Mark Wood

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Graduate Council 

Regina Waters, Chair
Joni Allison, Secretary

Asikaa Cosgrove
Shannon Cuff
Allin Sorenson
Robin Soster
Charles Taylor
Clif Petty

Ex-officio: Cindy Raney, Sarah Nenninger


Institutional Review Board 

Natalie Precise, Chair

Kathy Carroll
Todd Lowery
Chris Panza
Mary Utley

Outside representative: Alexander Wait

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Teacher Education Council

Asikaa Cosgrove
Brant Hinrichs
Carol Pearson
Ed Williamson
Gail Slye
Ginney Norton

Jill Young
Laurie Edmondson
Lori Slater
Natalie Precise
Nancy Sipes
Rich Schur
Shelley Wolbrink
Sarah Thornton
Scott Simmons
Sheri Gray
Tim Robbins
Ying Cao
Haddy Kreie

Ex officio: Shannon Cuff, Leah Blakey


President's Council on Sustainability

Karen Spence, Co-Chair
Brandon Gammill, Co-Chair

Val Eastman
Joe Fearn
Steve Mullins
Ioana Popescu
Megan Paul, SGA
Andre Bresee
David Hinson
Emma Ruzicka


President's Council on Inclusion

Greg Booker, Chair

Chris Branton
Ed Derr
David Hinson
Charlyn Ingwerson
Tijuana Julian
Kelli Roberts
Lisa Tessier
Rosalyn Thomas
Tim Reese (Board Rep)
Students (4)