Beyond the Lane: Class Notes

1940s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s
 
 
MARRIAGES   •   BIRTHS   •   DEATHS

The Office of Alumni and Development shares class note updates in each issue of Drury magazine. Submit your class notes, marriage and birth announcements online at drury.edu/alumni or e-mail alumni@drury.edu. Send photos you'd like to share, and you might see them in print or online.

1940s

Elbert "Bert" Reames '49 (Ormond Beach, Fla.) was honored by the Daytona State College Foundation for being a supporter and community advocate.


1960s

Janet "Marilyn" (Pearce) Jones '64 (Sullivan, Mo.) was selected as Woman of the Year for the city of Sullivan.

Dr. Jerome "Jerry" Belinson '65 (Cleveland Heights, Ohio) received The Friendship Award from the Chinese Government.

 

James "Jim" Silkenat '69 (New York, N.Y.) is the editor of the new Fifth Edition of The American Bar Association Guide to Foreign Law Firms and was reelected to the ABA House of Delegates as a representative of the New York State Bar Association.


1970s

Mark Ringenberg '74 (Springfield, Mo.) was elected chairman of the Board of Governors for Shriners Hospital for Children in St. Louis.

Anita (Arnett) Campbell '75 (Warsaw, Mo.) was awarded the 2011 Academic Service Award for the Warsaw R-IX School District. She retired in 2007 after teaching high school English, speech, drama and journalism for 32 years.

Walter "Jay" Mitchell '76 (Loma Linda, Mo.) was named to the Board of Directors for PBS Bancshares.

Betty (Latham) Grant '77 (Cordova, Tenn.) was awarded the honor of Who's Who Among American Teachers.

 

Lucie (Juneau) Patrowicz '77 (Salem, Mass.) accepted a position as the senior writer at Mintz Levin in Boston.

Billy "Bill" Schroder '77 (Marshfield, Mo.) retired from Sho-Me Power Corporation after 50 years.

Deborah "Debbie" Smart '77 (Arlington Heights, Ill.) was elected to the Arlington Heights Library as a trustee.


1980s

Amy Blakemore '80 (Houston, Texas) exhibited her photography at the Oklahoma City Museum of Art.

Dr. Sarah (Saunders) Allred '82 (Marietta, Ga.) is now a tenured faculty member at Berry College.

Myra Miller '83, M.Ed. '86 (Dixon, Mo.) was appointed director of Drury's Rolla campus.

Joan Ebbesmeyer '84 (O'Fallon, Mo.) authored a book titled Grief Is A Maze, But You Can Find Your Way Out.

 

Terri (Brayfield) Reed '85 (Springfield, Mo.) graduated with a M.A. in Christian ministries from the AG Theological Seminary.

Kimberly "Kim" (LeAn) Flores '87 (Springfield, Mo.) was named new branch manager of the Brentwood Branch Library.

Brenda (Dickison) Jarrett '88 (Cabool, Mo.) was awarded an Excellence in Education award at the annual Delta Kappa Gamma Society International State Convention.

Stuart Walsworth '89 was one of 44 climbers in WorldServe International Kili Climb 2011.The journey up and down Mount Kilimanjaro on Jan. 3 raised more than $750,000 for clean water projects in Tanzania.


1990s

Dr. D. "Greg" Farwell '90 (Davis, Calif.) was the lead surgeon in a pioneering larynx transplant surgery.

Charla (Cooksey) Seay '90 (Richland, Wash.) was appointed the Director of Patient Financial Services at Kennewick General Hospital.

James "Skip" Barnes II '92 (Springfield, Mo.) was appointed to the Board of Directors for Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Ozarks.

Christopher "Chris" Cotten '92 (Joplin, Mo.) accepted a position as Joplin's Director of Parks& Recreation.

Kelly Kremer '93, M.Ed. '94 (Apple Valley, Minn.) was promoted to the men's & women's swimming and diving head coach position at University of Minnesota.

Jill (Wilson) Wiggins '94 (Springfield, Mo.) has earned the Senior Professional in Human Resources (SPHR) certification from the Human Resource Certification Institute (HRCI).

Anthem Eder '88, M.Ed. '94 (Thayer, Mo.) accepted a position as the administrative coordinator over Ozarka College's newest location in Mammoth Spring, Ark.

 

Marci Bowling '95, MCOM '00 (Springfield, Mo.) was named to the Springfield Little Theatre's board of directors.

Robert "Bob" Emery '96 (Grapevine, Texas) was named vice president of Corgan, one of the largest U.S.-based architectural and interior design firms.

M. Quinn Murphy '96 (St. Louis, Mo.) was chosen by Missouri Lawyers Weekly as one of 2011's "Up & Coming" lawyers. Kevin Goddard '97 (Eminence, Mo.) was named as the district superintendent of Sarcoxie R-2 School District.

Travis Andrews '99 (Saint Peters, Mo.) was named as Mount Pleasant Estates' vineyard foreman.

Erica (Osborn) Crain '99 (Nixa, Mo.) was promoted to senior vice president, director of risk management for Guaranty Bank.

Billy Kimmons II '99 (Springfield, Mo.) was named in Springfield Business Journal's 40 Under 40.


2000s

Tina Moore '00 (Springfield, Mo.) has earned the Professional in Human Resources (PHR) certification from the Human Resource Certification Institute (HRCI).

Curtis Jared '01 (Springfield, Mo.) was named president of Jared Enterprises.

Sandra (Newfeld) Jensen '01 (Springfield, Mo.) was promoted to vice president and commercial banking services manager at Empire Bank.

Anita Keck '01 (Rolla, Mo.) opened a new business called All Pawsitive Pet Care.

Lorraine "Lori" (Davidson) Dimun '02, M.Ed. '04 (Chicago, Ill.) joined Harris Theater as director of operations.

Julie (Dieke) Hampton '02 (Ozark, Mo.) was hired as the new principal of Hubble Elementary in the Marshfield School District.

Charles Hepola '02 (Thibodaux, La.) was promoted to assistant head coach of Nicholls State football team.

Tomaz Lanisek '02 (Senur, Slovenia) was selected as "Top Potential Young Businessman in Slovenia" by the Slovenian chapter of the American Chamber of Commerce.

Matthew "Matt" Lemmon '02, MBA '09 (Springfield, Mo.) is communications specialist for the Community Foundation of the Ozarks.

Mindi (Gripka) Gates '03 (Cassville, Mo.) was selected as top educator at Cassville Intermediate School.

Rodrigo Pantoja '04 (Morelia, Mexico) was named the director of ITSEM architecture school in Queretero, Mexico.

Ryan Faust '05 (Springfield, Mo.) earned an architecture license from the Missouri Division of Professional Registration.

Chantel (McKnight) McMain '05 (Kansas City, Mo.) graduated with her Doctor of Pharmacy degree from the University of Missouri - Kansas City.

Michelle (Sneed) Peters '05 (Clever, Mo.) graduated from the Cox College of Nursing.

Audrey Campbell '06 (Kansas City, Mo.) accepted the position of art director for VML Digital Marketing Agency located in Kansas City.

 

 

 

Shanon Tuter '06 (Pleasant Ridge, Mich.) received her doctorate degree.

Jenny (Schneider) Coluccio '07 (Sioux Falls, S.D.) was named men's & women's head golf coach at the University of Sioux Falls.

Erin Fisk '07 (Columbia, Mo.) graduated from St. Louis University School of Medicine.

Dr. Summer Hilton '07 (Camdenton, Mo.) graduated with her Doctorate of Optometry from Northwestern State University Oklahoma College of Optometry.

Adam Kreher '07 (Springfield, Mo.) passed the architectural registration exam, received his state license and is an accredited professional in Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design.

Matthew Richardson '07 (Willard, Mo.) was hired as an associate scientist at Environmental Works.

Sgt. Thomas "Tom" Bieker '08 (Springfield, Mo.) was elected to the Springfield City Council.

Michelle (Catanzaro) Hemphill '08 (Willard, Mo.) joined Phoenix Home Care as the new business development manager.

Denese (Daniel) Marshall '08 (Springfield, Mo.) wrote a book Please Don't Tease about school bullying.

Ashley (Riessen) Thoreson '08 (Nevada, Mo.) was named the Nevada High School volleyball coach.

Javier Detrinidad '09 (Maryland Heights, Mo.) graduated with his MBA from Olin Business School at Washington University in St. Louis and has accepted a position as diversity recruiting
and training manager with Edward Jones in St. Louis.

Caitlin (Pierce) Kissee '09 (Springfield, Mo.) joined the Springfield Ballet as the business affairs manager.

Brandon Lawson '09, M.A.C. '11 (Springfield, Mo.) has joined the Peace Corps and will travel to Botswana for the next two years helping with the HIV/AIDS community project.

Cory Sollecito '09 (Ballwin, Mo.) graduated with his Master of Arts in Counseling with a concentration in Human Development and School Counseling from St. Louis University.


2010s

David "Chet" Blackburn '10 (Nixa, Mo.) was named as a field technician with Environmental Works.

Kari Reynolds '10 (Sioux Falls, S.D.) was promoted to consumer insights specialist with Lawrence & Schiller.

 

 

Chad Walker '10 (Tulsa, OK) joined Selser Schaefer Architects as an architectural intern.

Ben Taylor '11 (Fort Dodge, Iowa) was promoted to the position of head soccer coach at Iowa Central Community College.


MARRIAGES

  • Sarah Nelson '84 to Robert D. Pitts '94
  • Kathleen Lee Brown '04 to Adam Woody '03
  • Karah Bowman '05 to Jerod Thornton '04
  • Chantel McKnight '05 to Eric McMain
  • Angela Meyer '06 to Zachary "Zach" Corr '06
  • Sara Davis '06 to Scott Francis Muenks
  • Sarah Campbell '06 to Kelly Thomas
  • Carrie Winston '07, MBA '08 to Jared Brown

 

 

 
  • Jenny Schneider '07 to Brett Andrew Coluccio
  • Katherine "Katie" Oglesby '08 to Ken Soldink
  • Amanda Wilkerson '08 to Andrew Kesel '05
  • Lindsey Williams '09 to Justin Gathright
  • Cecily Miller '09 to James "Levi" Mitchell '09
  • Samantha Williams '10 to Geoffrey Hughes '10
  • Sarah Breese '10 to Ryan Reed

 

BIRTHS

  • Seth Charles to Julie (Aker) '96 & Jim Kaczmark
  • Charles Woodrow to Kerry & David "Dave" Townsend '97
  • Amelia Louise to Amber (Campbell) '98 & Gary Roberts
  • Linden Gayle to Jennifer "Jen" (Wiles) '99 & Aaron Barrow
  • Remy Lou to Kelly (Richardson) '00 & Noah Dorrance
  • Harriet to Nichole '02, M.Ed. '04 & Matt Lemmon '02, MBA '09
  • Makayla to Susan (Archibald) '03 & Colton Current

 

 

 
  • Aubriana Rose to Emily (Baumann) '04 & Brian M. Kohlberg
  • Lowery to Meg (Myers) '05 & Jim Morgan
  • Weslee Grace to Margaret "Meg" (Clark) '06 & Eric Rhodes '06
  • Brooklyn to Christine (Lawrence) '08 & Scott Holt
  • Adeya Lynn to Lindsey (Uchtman) '09 & Sean Callery
  • Harper to Katie (Oberhelman) '09 & Jesse Cornwell '06, MBA '10

 

DEATHS

  • James "Del" McCracken '30
  • Richard "Dick" Gardner '31
  • Florence (Clarke) Mackie '37
  • Harry Basore '39
  • Kathryn "Kay" (Mayne) Lansing '39
  • Betty "Sue" (Paynter) Moore '39
  • Ruth (Engleman) Deardorff '40
  • Mitsuo Aoki '40
  • Richard "Dick" Langston '40
  • Francis "Ted" Lee '40
  • Georgia (Williams) Sheppard '40
  • Dixie (Wyatt) Speer '41
  • Chiyono (Kuwaye) Takemoto '41
  • William "Sted" Witt '41
  • Nathalee (Halbert) Cross '42
  • Clay Payne '42
  • Billye (Grattis) Tharp '42
  • Dr. Don Gose '43
  • Charles "Bud" Baldwin '44
  • John W. Williams III '44
  • Alice (Thyr) Manes '45
  • George Shannon '46
  • Albert "Al" Witt '46
  • Rev. James Rouintree '47
  • Dorothy "Dottie" (Gay) Warren '47
  • John M. Allen '48
  • Norma (Williams) Bonar '48
  • Paul Gaylor '48
  • Mark Jaeger '49
  • Jack J. Roberts '49, M.Ed. '56
  • Dr. William BeVier '50
  • John H. Cox '50
  • Gerald "Gerry" Doran '50
  • Robert "Bob" Brower '51
  • Ann (Angle) Wilson '51
  • Dorothy (Williams) Dando '52
  • Pauline Neagles '52, M.Ed. '60
  • Walter H. Brunkhorst '53
  • Dr. Wayne Higley '53
  • Wayne L. James '53, M.Ed. '56
  • Donald C. Reed '53
  • James P. Underwood '53
  • Charlotte (Beech) Joyce '55
  • Ralph Looney '56
  • Larry Robb '56, Past Trustee
  • Betty Jo (Watt) Hudson '57
  • Della (Eccher) Luna '57
  • Richard "Dick" Dunn '58
  • B. "Irvin" Summers '58
 
  • Susanna "Susie"(Horton) Robey '59
  • Robert Laurenson '60
  • Ruth Williams '60
  • Robert L. Martin '61
  • Floyd Wood '61, MBA '65
  • David C. Shelton '62
  • Sandra (Blackwell) Allen '63
  • J. "Aleen" (Poor) Chaney '63
  • Imogene (Pittman) Christopher '63, M.Ed. '72
  • James "Jim" Shannon '63
  • Linda (Feese) Harms '64
  • Glen McHaney '64
  • Barry Bruhn '65
  • Marjorie "Emojean" (Reynolds) Hembree '66
  • Rollin H. Smith '66
  • Fern (Altis) Wilson '66
  • P. "Lew" Bellville '67
  • James "Jim" Mittler '69
  • Lois (Shewmaker) Payne '69
  • Donald "Don" Brown '70
  • Jan (Rose) Cromwell '70
  • Edna (Hogg) Welker '70
  • Nancy (Hutton) Craig '71
  • Robert Shaeffer '71
  • Dr. Margaret (Baker) Graham '72
  • James "Jim" Jeffries '72
  • Warren Kennedy '72
  • George Baxter '74
  • Jerry Clopton '75
  • Dr. Victor "Vic" Lomax '75
  • Beth (Pryor) Snelling '75
  • Doris (Dresselhaus) Menzies '76
  • Peggy (Morrow) Witt '76
  • Jean (Benning) Curtis '77
  • David Dean '77
  • Robert Finch '77
  • Stella (Engel) Flattery '77
  • Sally Wessels '78
  • Lynne (Sullivan) Kelly '83
  • Phyllis (Vertreese) Fotopulos '85
  • Jeanette (Rea) Unsell '87 M.Ed.
  • Rev. James Sullivan '89 M.Ed.
  • William Alessi '96 M.Ed.
  • Melissa Bailey '96
  • James "Jim" Stiles '96
  • Margaret "Anne" Maple '04
  • Rebecca (Armstrong) McGinnis '10
  • Ashley Whyzmuzis '11