Beyond the Lane: Class Notes

1930s | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s
 
 
MARRIAGES   •   BIRTHS   •   DEATHS

The Office of Alumni and Development shares class note updates in each issue of Drury magazine. Submit your class notes, marriage and birth announcements online at drury.edu/alumni or e-mail alumni@drury.edu. Send photos you'd like to share, and you might see them in print or online.

1930s

Richard "Dick" Gardner '31 (Ozark, Mo.) celebrated his 100th birthday on Nov. 21, 2010. He has written a year-by-year memoir, much of which is housed at the Missouri State University library.


1940s

Rosemary (Sullivan) Bane '46 (Springfield, Mo.) was named the 2010 Distinguished Retiree of the Year by Missouri Retired Teachers Association and public school personnel.

Dr. Bob Barker '47 (Beverly Hills, Calif.) was named an Oxford Centre for Animal Ethics Honorary Fellow.


1950s

Dr. Walter Jacob '50 (Pittsburgh, Pa.) was inducted into the Springfield Public Schools Hall of Fame.

Carolyn "Carol" (Junge) Loomis '51 (Larchmont, N.Y.) authored the article "The $600 Billion Challenge" published in Fortune magazine.

Arthur Brown '58 (Seal Beach, Calif.) published a book on the geology of the Los Angeles area.

David Harrison '59 (Springfield, Mo.) received a favorable review by Richard Biosvert a State Archaeologist for the N.H. Division of Historical Resources for his newest book Mammoth Bones and Broken Stones: The Mystery of North America's First People. He spoke at the 2010 National Council of Teachers of English Annual Convention.


1960s

Dr. Frederick Burgomaster '62 (Indianapolis, Ind.) retired from Christ Church Cathedral.

Thomas Mayberry '66 MBA celebrated his 50th wedding anniversary on Sept. 8, 2010.

Mark Stillwell '67 (Springfield, Mo.) was inducted into the Springfield Area Sports Hall of Fame.


1970s

Speedy Branstetter '71 M.Ed. (Hollister, Mo.) was inducted into the John Brown University Hall of Fame in Siloam Springs, Ark.

Roy Richter '72 (Montgomery City, Mo.) was elected Chief Judge of the Missouri Court of Appeals Eastern District.

Edward "Ed" Hill '74 relocated to Thailand to do volunteer work for orphan children with HIV. He is also studying to become a Buddhist monk as well as working on a book about Buddhism.

Stephen "Steve" Garrigan '75 (Springfield, Mo.) is retiring after 33 years of teaching at Logan-Rogersville High School.

Grant Haden '76 (Springfield, Mo.) was appointed to the Board of Directors of Great Southern Bancorp.

Donna (Sanders) Hayes '79 M.Ed. (West Plains, Mo.) retired after 38 years of teaching.


1980s

Marilyn (Schluterman) Bauer '80 M.Ed. (Springfield, Mo.) was named one of the Springfield Business Journal's Twenty Most Influential Women.

Brigitte (Gann) Marrs '82 (Springfield, Mo.) was named to the Board of Directors for the Girl Scouts of the Missouri Heartland.

Dena (Shannon) Ladd '83 (St. Louis, Mo.) was named Executive Director for The Missouri Coalition for Lifesaving Cures.

Kevin Dunaway '83 (Springfield, Mo.) was named to Missouri & Kansas Super Lawyers.

Dr. Steven "Steve" Golston '83 (Albany, Ore.) was named executive director of Old Mill Center for Children & Families.

Wendy (Garrison) Yocum '84 (Nixa, Mo.) was named one of the Springfield Business Journal's Twenty Most Influential Women.

David Hughes '86 (Hot Springs, Ark.) was selected as the 2010 Administrator of the Year by the Arkansas Association of Career and Technical Education Administrators and also
the 2010 Outstanding Career and Technical Educator by the Arkansas Association for Career and Technical Education.

Kimberly "Kim" (LeAn) Flores '87 (Springfield, Mo.) was named one of the Springfield Business Journal's Twenty Most Influential Women.

Cynthia "Cindy" Tang '88 MBA (Platteville, Wis.) was inducted into the Missouri University of Science & Technology Academy of Computer Science.

Dr. Jeffrey "Jeff" Weaver '88 MBA (Bridgeton, Mo.) was named Executive Director of the American Board of Optometry.

Deborah "Debby" (Curry) Lawson '89 M.Ed. (Nixa, Mo.) was named one of the Springfield Business Journal's Twenty Most Influential Women.

Judy (Carrier) Rouse '89 M.Ed. (Houston, Mo.) retired from teaching at Houston Elementary Schools.


1990s

Shannon Kelly '91 (Oronogo, Mo.) was promoted to transportation manager at Tamko Building Products.

Benjamin "Ben" Volner '91 (Springfield, Mo.) joined SMI Group of BancorpSouth Insurance as a commercial risk advisor.

John "Doug" Caldwell '91 (Lynchburg, Mo.) graduated with an educational specialist degree from the University of Missouri School of Information Science and Technology and is
currently employed as a technology integration specialist with the eMINTS National Center located in Columbia, Mo.

Dr. Jason Hall '93 (Springfield, Mo.) joined the Parkcrest Dental Group.

Jay Titus '93 (Springfield, Mo.) graduated from Pacific Coast Banking School. He is currently a senior vice president at Bancorp South.

Charity (Newton) Elmer '94 (Springfield, Mo.) was named one of the Springfield Business Journal's Twenty Most Influential Women.

Andrea (Flummerfelt) Pence '94 (Springfield, Mo.) joined Environmental Works Inc. as a controller.

Alice "Susie" (Bos) Wilkin '97 (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) was appointed school council master at Lipkins College.

Jenny (Martin) Hopkins '97 (Springfield, Mo.) was appointed proposal specialist at BKD, LLP.

Holly (Cordell) Wolfe '97 (Springfield, Mo.) was appointed the fifth and sixth grade art teacher at Pleasant Hope R-6 School District.

Bradley Waldrop '98 (St. Louis, Mo.) assisted in the opening of the new Ozzie's restaurant in downtown St. Louis.


2000s

Steven "Neal" Foster '00 (Willow Springs, Mo.) was promoted to corporal in the Missouri State Highway Patrol.

Dr. Michael Taunton '00 (Rochester, Minn.) joined the staff at the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minn., as a consultant in orthopedic surgery.

Jason Mitchell '01 (Springfield, Mo.) won first place in Project CoRE design competition for the City of Springfield with Chad Walker '10 and Professor Blaine Whisenhunt. Jason also recently earned his architect's license.

Laura (Feuerbacher) Guffey '03 (St. Louis, Mo.) received her doctorate from St. Louis University.

Benjamin Stone '03 (Springfield, Mo.) was promoted to manager at BKD, LLP.

Jacqueline "Jackie" (King) Tindle '04 (Springfield, Mo.) was hired at The Arc of the Ozarks as a job developer.

Jennifer (Myres) Winfrey '04 (Lebanon, Mo.) won the U.S. Bank's annual Pinnacle Award, the company's highest consumer banking employee achievement.

Anne (Johnson) McCormick '05 (Springfield, Mo.) accepted a marketing director position at The Whitlock Company.

Charles "Ryan" Bowling '05 (Springfield, Mo.) was awarded the Missouri Outstanding Young Journalist award from the Missouri Press Association.

Justin Butler '05 (Springfield, Mo.) joined UMB Bank as commercial banking officer.

John Odom '06 (St. Louis, Mo.) assisted in the opening of the new Ozzie's restaurant in downtown St. Louis.

Alison Buckley '06 (Springfield, Mo.) accepted a position as intern architect with Dake Wells Architecture.

Chantal (Chase) Drennen '06 (Springfield, Mo.) opened Gelato Mio, which sells allnatural gelato and sorbettos.

Brandy Howdeshell '06 (Rolla, Mo.) was hired as a fifth grade teacher at Dixon Elementary.

Jillian "Jill" Spence '06 (Kansas City, Mo.) accepted a senior account executive position with Nicholson Kovac.

Stephanie (Sumners) Brown MA '07 (Springfield, Mo.) was named to the Springfield Business Journal's 2010 40 under 40 list.

David Frohling '07 (Springfield, Mo.) earned his architect's license.

Zachary Tusinger '07 (Joplin, Mo.) joined Blanchard, Robertson, Mitchell and Carter, P.C. Law Firm.

Taylor Hopkins '08 (Dixon, Mo.) joined Dixon High School as an art teacher.

Donald Bauer '08 (Halfway, Mo.) was hired as a high school English teacher for Pleasant Hope R-6 School District.

Elizabeth "Beth" (Chaney) Kieffer '08 MBA (Lebanon, Mo.) was featured in an Outstanding Teacher article.

Ashley Davidson '08 (Austin, Texas) graduated from Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis with a master's degree in occupational therapy.

Mallorie Rodak '09 (Dallas, Texas) was awarded the $2,000 Fogarty Klein Monroe (FKM) Scholarship from the American Advertising Federation-Houston & the Advertising Education Foundation of Houston.

Logan Hoffman '09 (Portsmouth, N.H.) has accepted a position with the University of New Hampshire as the assistant coach of men's soccer.

Christopher Blackard '09 (Springfield, Mo.) joined the staff of Habitat for Humanity International as an architect in Haiti.

James H. Case '09 (Marshfield, Mo.) graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson in Columbia, S.C.

Melissa Divincen '09 (Springfield, Mo.) joined the Springfield Convention and Visitors Bureau as the partner development manager.

Hilary Horan '09 (Denver, Colo.) accepted a position as broker representative with Charles Schwab & Co. in Denver.

Adrian (Lesh) Laflen '09 (Republic, Mo.) was hired as a first grade teacher and cheerleading coach by the Pleasant Hope R-6 School District.

Mark Laschober '09 (St. Louis, Mo.) graduated from basic training at Fort Jackson in Columbia, S.C.

Erin Oswalt '09 (Springfield, Mo.) was hired as an eighth grade math teacher for the Osage School District.

Stephanie Ray '09 (Stark City, Mo.) joined the Purdy R-2 School District staff as high school and elementary physical education teacher with various coaching duties.

Carley Williams '09 (Springfield, Mo.) joined BKD, LLP as the assistant marketing leader.

Kara Kramme '09 (Kansas City, Mo.) was awarded the 2010 November Staff Member of the Month for the Center for Behavioral Medicine.


2010s

Victor Akunyili '10 (Englewood, Colo.) received the 2010 Harold P. Brown Engineering Fellowship to study biomedical engineering at Washington University in St. Louis.

Lawren Askinosie '10 (Springfield, Mo.) is marketing director for Askinosie Chocolate.

Christopher Beckman '10 (Springfield, Mo.) won first place in the experimental video category at the Vimeo Awards in New York City. His film was also featured at the Sundance Film Festival in Park City, Utah.

Brett Marler '10 (Springfield, Mo.) received a Fulbright fellowship to teach English abroad for the 2010-11 academic year on behalf of the Institution of International Education.

Patricia Chapman '10 (Springfield, Mo.) accepted a position with the Alzheimer's Association.

Jessica Long '10 (Gainesville, Mo.) joined the UPS store team in Mountain Home, as a digital printing specialist.

Mallory Noelke '10 (St. Louis, Mo.) joined Casey Communications in St. Louis.

Kari Reynolds '10 (Springfield, Mo.) joined Lawrence & Schiller as a consumer insights intern.

Wesley Rush '10 (Springfield, Mo.) joined the Carthage R-9 School District as a middle school special education teacher.

Chad Walker '10 (Springfield, Mo.) won first place in Project CoRE design competition for the City of Springfield with Jason Mitchell '01 and Professor Blaine Whisenhunt.


MARRIAGES

  • Sara Phillips '96 to David Woodcock
  • Jacob Reidle '03 to Kimberly Conrad
  • Ashley Snider '06 to Todd "Ben" Parnell '03
  • Brian Martin '03, MBA '05 to Courtney Phillips
  • Aimee Wallen '05 to Brenton Hunter
  • Jenna Wixson '07 to Roger Kure '06
  • Katherine "Katie" Schirmer '08 to Thomas Maltais
  • Gina Kloeppel '09 to Richard Lemus
  • Anne Finn '10 to Caleb Sanders '10
  • Erica Wunderlich '10 to Kinjal Majumder '10

BIRTHS

  • Lael to Bethany (Hunter) '07 & Josh Kennedy '07
  • Blake Alexander to Susan Denman '92
  • Megan Savanna to Amanda & Wesley "Wes" Summers '95, MBA '97
  • Katherine and Austin to Jonathan Knauss '96
  • Nolan Patrick to Toni (Melvin) '97 & Todd Carrigan '98
  • Daphne Grace to Aubrietta Jones '97& Jeffrey Warrick
  • John Bradley to Anne & Bradley Lawson '97
  • Sadie Grace to Craig & Brooke Lorance-Arnold '98
  • Trevor Anthony to Roy & Lori (Molina) Schiszler '98
  • Nora Pearl to Seth Coffelt '99 & Amy Newton '99
  • Thomas Dale to Melanie (Earl) '99 & Thomas "Dale" Replogle '99
  • Carson to Jon-Paul & Caroline (Andrews) Strait '00
  • Remy Lou to Noah & Kelly (Richardson) Dorrance '00
  • Nolan Ryan to Christopher & Angela (Major) Donjon '01
  • Cameron Michael to Jessica (Chappell) '03 & Michael Garner '03
  • Lucy Ann to Heather (Davis) '03 & Ryan Davies '03
  • Hazel May to Lindsey (Albert) '03 & Michael Schluckebier '04, MBA '06
  • Alice to Lisa & Jason Grant '06
  • Alora to Katherine "Kate" (Kinnevan) Hanson '08
  • Charles Christian to Misty (Upton) Coats '08
  • Tobial Ansel to Taylor Hopkins '08

DEATHS

  • Geneva (Ellison) Matthews '37
  • Betty (Boles) Thiebaud '37
  • Mary (Payne) Hinze '39
  • Richard Gentry '40
  • Helen Miller '40
  • Jesselyn (Rice) Goostree '41
  • Shirley (Wiedenmann) Basore '41
  • Bette (McMahan) Durnford '41, M.Ed.'66
  • Virginia Runge '41
  • Elizabeth "Ann" (Sheppard) Stonestreet '41
  • Charles Wear '42
  • Ned Romine '43
  • Harriett (Kinloch) Price '44
  • Robert Fales '46
  • Joann (Sisney) Kennedy '46
  • Dr. Arlie Bonar '47
  • George Donegan '47
  • Dr. Richard A. Smith '47
  • Marvin VanGilder '48
  • Jack N. Booth '48
  • Welzie Webb '48
  • Lucetta (Griffith) Wagener '49
  • Fred Marsh '49
  • Nathaniel "Nate" Bucklin '49
  • Alexander Black '50
  • Margaret (Schmidt) Sullivan '50
  • James Coulter '50
  • Raymond Keltner '50
  • Jesse Welsh '50
  • Melvin Kutz '51
  • Marion (Katka) Boshart '52
  • Robert Foster '52
  • William Dodgen '53
  • Shirley (Ferguson) Greenwalt '54
  • Frederick "Fred" Bradley '54
  • Albert Wessbecher '54
  • Frederick "Fred" Biermann '55
  • Levah (Bishop) Dunlap '55
  • Robert Grassle '55
  • Owen Riordan '56
  • Marianna (Claussen) Kirsopp '56
  • Marjory "Marge" (Hynes) Holt '57
  • Princess "Pat" (Jones) Limb '59, M.Ed. '68
  • Beth (Zimmerman) Daum '60
  • Herman Ellison '61
  • Betty Cooley '63
  • Richard Baker '64
  • Mary (Hartzell) Cyrus '65, M.Ed. '75
  • Terry Henderson '65
  • Robert "Bob" Roach '66
  • William "Bill" Gould '66, M.Ed. '70
  • Jack King '66
  • Keith Austin '66
  • Mildred (Lovelace) McCormack '67
  • Pawnee (Payne) Creson '68
  • India (Hill) Philley '68
  • Selma McDougle '69
  • Donna Jean Combs '70
  • Olive (Coffey) Sanders '70
  • Gayle (Anderson) Birdsong '71
  • Selina (Vogt) Craig '71
  • James Day '71
  • Ruie (Heriford) Engle '72, M.Ed.
  • Gladys (Ervin) Longan '72, M.Ed.
  • Lawrence Malaney '72, M.Ed.
  • Felicia (Brown) Liebman '74
  • Larry Weir '74
  • Larry Shelton '74
  • Richard "Rick" Dillard '76
  • Mark Bust '77
  • Bernard "Skeeter" Warakomski '77
  • Robert Gentry '79
  • William Hensley '79
  • Kim Foreman '80
  • Beattrice "Kay" (Sisco) Barner '81
  • Alvie Thompson '85, M.Ed.
  • Janet Townsend '85, M.Ed.
  • Everett Cowan '93, M.Ed.
  • Dr. Thomas Comte '96
  • Eric Jones '98
  • James "Jim" Harker '99
  • Patricia (Coone) Hodge '02
  • Dr. Mason Cummins '03
  • Charlcie "Shay" (Cates) Millsap '04
  • Mary (Schwandt) Muxlow '06
  • Shawna Guffy '07
  • Dr. Samuel "Sam" Smith, Emeritus Faculty
  • Dr. Allen Eikner'49, Emeritus Faculty
  • Dr. Jack Shewmaker H '00, Trustee
  • Larry Robb, Past Trustee

Contact Debra Course, gifts manager, for memorial information: (417) 873-7320.