Past Greek Excellence Award Winners

2011-2012

Greek Week Champion Fraternity: Sigma Pi
Greek Week Champion Sorority:
Kappa Delta

Distinguished Service Award: Jeff Brandhorst – Sigma Pi & Cassie Walton – Delta Delta Delta
Innovation Award: Vito Lombardo – Lambda Chi Alpha & Kappa Delta Sorority
Living Your Values Award:
Zach Davisson – Kappa Alpha Order & Corinne McEwen – Pi Beta Phi

Outstanding Alumni/Mentor

Kappa Alpha Order: John Taylor
Lambda Chi Alpha:
Jordan Fry
Sigma Nu:
Greg Huntsman
Sigma Pi:
Kent Otto
Delta Delta Delta: Sarah Montgomery
Kappa Delta:
Tori Sallee
Pi Beta Phi:
Abby Glenn
Zeta Tau Alpha:
Kristen Humphreys

Outstanding New Fraternity Member: Burton Guion – Lambda Chi Alpha
Outstanding New Sorority Member:
Megan Reidy – Pi Beta Phi
Outstanding Fraternity Member:
Cody Sullivan - Lambda Chi Alpha
Outstanding Sorority Member:
Micheala Stienmetz- Delta Delta Delta
Staff of the Year:
Doug Favor (Facilities)
Faculty of the Year: Scott Petrich (Chemistry Department)
Academic Department of the Year: School of Business
Administrative Department of the Year: Admissions

2010-2011

Greek Week Champion Fraternity: Lambda Chi Alpha
Greek Week Champion Sorority:
Pi Beta Phi

Distinguished Service Award: Jenny Kay-Wapelhorst - Pi Beta Phi
Innovation Award:
Karli Courtney - Delta Delta Delta
Living Your Values Award:
Chelsey Mullins -Pi Beta Phi

Outstanding Alumni/Mentor

Kappa Alpha Order: David Dunn
Lambda Chi Alpha:
Ron Neville
Sigma Nu:
Todd Wilson
Sigma Pi:
Cody Carr
Delta Delta Delta: Sarah Montgomery
Kappa Delta:
Amanda Martin
Pi Beta Phi:
Diane Slinker
Zeta Tau Alpha:
Staci Holland

Outstanding New Fraternity Member: Trenton Terry - Kappa Alpha
Outstanding New Sorority Member:
Michaela Steinmetz - Delta Delta Delta
Outstanding Fraternity Member:
Ethan Crider - Lambda Chi Alpha
Outstanding Sorority Member:
Amanda Jackson -Pi Beta Phi
Staff of the Year:
Charlotte Page (Commons), Scott Pearson
Faculty of the Year:
Kelley Still
Academic Department of the Year: Chemistry
Administrative Department of the Year: Facilities Services 

2009-2010

Greek Week Champion Fraternity: Sigma Pi Fraternity
Greek Week Champion Sorority:
Kappa Delta Sorority

Distinguished Service Award: Dr. Charles Taylor - VP Academic Affairs, Dean of the College
Innovation Award:
Brandon Lawson - Fraternity House Director
Living Your Values Award:
Casey Mehrhoff - Delta Delta Delta & Kappa Delta Sorority

Outstanding Alumni/Mentor

Kappa Alpha Order: Brent Garrison
Lambda Chi Alpha:
Shaun Ussery
Sigma Nu:
Joe Manlove
Sigma Pi:
Logan Hoffman
Delta Delta Delta: Sarah Montgomery
Kappa Delta:
Lori Minor
Pi Beta Phi:
Cathy Hunter
Zeta Tau Alpha:
Courtney Hayes

Outstanding New Fraternity Member: Yusaku Seki -Sigma Pi
Outstanding New Sorority Member:
Michelle Martin - Zeta Tau Alpha
Outstanding Fraternity Member:
Grant Stanley - Kappa Alpha Order
Outstanding Sorority Member:
Kaitlyn Kulesus - Pi Beta Phi
Staff of the Year:
Tina Moore - Associate Director, Career Planning & Development
Faculty of the Year:
Chris Craig - Director & Professor, School of Education & Child Development