Contact:
Charles A. Taylor
Vice President of Academic Affairs
Dean of the College
Office: (417) 873-7225
Fax: (417) 873-7568
ctaylor@drury.edu

Marline Faherty
Director of Academic Affairs Support Services
Office: (417) 873-7225
Fax: (417) 873-7568
mfaherty@drury.edu

Faculty Committees & Councils

Committees

Councils


Secretary to the Faculty: TBA


Academic Affairs

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice-chair

TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing)   Two-Year (new)
ARTS/THTR Madison Spencer   MUSC Christopher Koch
LIBR William Garvin   ENGL Katie Gilbert
MATH Keith Coates   ENVR/EXSP/PHYS Kathy Carroll
BHSC* Dave Derossett   EDUC Rebecca Denton

Ex-officio: Cindy Jones, Charles Taylor
CCPS Representative: Aaron Jones
Drury CORE - Gen Ed Representative: Peter Meidlinger
Student Representatives: As determined by SGA

Back to Top


Faculty Affairs

Rebecca Miller, Chair
Bob Robertson, Secretary

One-Year (continuing)   Two-Year (new)
ARCH Karen Spence   ARTS/THTR Rebecca Miller
COMM Cristina Gilstrap   LIBR Holli Henslee
BIOL Phil Stepp   MATH Bob Robertson
BADM* Clif Petty   PLSC Erin Kenny

Ex-officio: Charles Taylor
*Individuals elected to one-year term for 2014-2015 academic year only to implement changes by FAC

Back to Top


Student Affairs

TBA, Chair
TBA, Student Chair
TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing)   Two-Year (new)
MUSC* Mark Lawley   ARCH Jayon You
HIST/PHRL Peter Browning   LANG Tim Robbins
CHEM Madhuri Manpadi   ENVR/EXSP/PHYS TBA
BHSC Rachael Herrington   EDUC Gail Slye

Ex-officio: Tijuana Julian, Charles Taylor
Student Representatives: As determined by SGA
*Individuals elected to one-year term for 2014-2015 academic year only to implement changes by FAC

Back to Top


Faculty Review Board

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice Chair
TBA, Secretary

Fine Arts Division
Stephen Bomgardner
Rebecca Miller
Nancy Chikaraishi (1st alternate)
Natalie Wlodarczyk (2nd alternatre)
Humanities Division
Jacqueline Tygart
Peter Browning
Patrick Moser (1st alternate)
Dan Livesay (2nd alternate)
Sciences and Mathematics Division
Roger Young
Scott Sigman
Christos Deligkaris (1st alternate)
Madhuri Manpadi (2nd alternate)
Social Sciences Division
Gary Holmes
Tiffany Cossey
Penny Clayton (1st alternate)
Janis Prewitt (2nd alternate)

Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top


Grievance Committee

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice Chair
TBA, Secretary

Erin Kenny
Clif Petty
Dan Ponder
Katie Gilbert
Kevin Preuss
Vickie Luttrell (alternate)
Heidi Backes (alternate)

Back to Top


Honorary Degree Committee

Madison Spencer, Chair

Madison Spencer (year two of two)
TBA (year one of two)

Board of Trustees Representatives
Susie Henry
Ken Carter
Two Student Representatives
TBA
Staff Representatives
TBA

Ex-officio: David Manuel

Back to Top


Promotion & Tenure Committee

TBA, Chair

Fine Arts Division
Term Expires
Michael Buono 2017
Bob Westenberg 2016
Allin Sorenson (alternate) 2015
Humanities Division
Term Expires
Hue-ping Chin 2017
Rich Schur 2016
John Taylor (alternate) 2015
Science & Mathematics Division
Term Expires
Don Deeds 2017
Teresa Carroll 2015
Kevin Jansen (alternate) 2016
Social Sciences Division
Term Expires
Robin Sronce 2016
Rebecca Denton 2015
Mike Shirley (alternate) 2017

Back to Top


Academic Advising Council

Under revision - membership will be announced at a later date

Back to Top


Academic Computing Advisory Council

John Taylor, Chair
Allin Sorenson
Bill Scorse
Gary Swadley
Jonathon Groves
Scott Sigman
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top


Athletics Council

Michael Buono, Chair
Ted Vaggalis
Cindy Jones
Elizabeth Paddock
Wes Rowley
Mark Wood
2 Student Representatives
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top


Continuing Studies Council

Aaron Jones, Chair
Leah Blakey
Peter Browning
Dave Derossett
Laurie Edmondson
Kevin Henderson
Kevin Jansen
Mike Shirley
Steve Bryant (off-campus)
CCPS Campus Senate President
 
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor, Steve Hynds, Salia Manis, Barbara Quas, Sarah Thornton

Back to Top


CORE Council

Peter Meidlinger, Chair
Karen Spence Fine Arts 2017
Saundra Weddle Fine Arts 2016
Ray Patton Humanities 2015
Tim Robbins Humanities 2017
Bruce Callen Natural Sciences 2015
Roger Young Natural Sciences 2017
Amy Lewis - SS Social Sciences 2016
Jeff VanDenBerg Social Sciences 2017

Back to Top


Financial Aid Council

Becky Ahrens, Chair
Tijuana Julian
Amy Lewis
Vicki Luttrell
Ted Vaggalis
Regina Waters
Mark Wood
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top


Graduate Communication Council

Curt Gilstrap and Laurie Edmondson, Co-Chairs
Jana Bufkin
Tom Parker
Mike Shirley
Regina Waters
Mark Wood
Angie Adamick
Vickie Luttrell
Students (2)
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top


Institutional Review Board

Mary Utley, chair
Kathy Carroll
Rebecca Denton
Todd Lowery
Chris Panza
Outside representative: Alexander Wait
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top