Contact:
Charles A. Taylor
Vice President of Academic Affairs
Dean of the College
Office: (417) 873-7225
Fax: (417) 873-7568
ctaylor@drury.edu

Marline Faherty
Director of Academic Affairs Support Services
Office: (417) 873-7225
Fax: (417) 873-7568
mfaherty@drury.edu

Faculty Governance

• Division Chairs
• Department Chairs
• Special Program Coordinators

Division Chairs

Fine Arts Division
Saundra Weddle
(Term Expires 2014)

Architecture
Maurizio Sabini, Director
Marshall Arne
David Beach
Michael Buono
Nancy Chikaraishi
Eleni Dellagrammaticas
Jay Garrott
Keith Hedges
Yong Huang
Panos Leventis
Bruce Moore
Gerard Nadeau
Traci Sooter
Karen Spence
Robert Weddle
Saundra Weddle (home dept-split appt.)
Jayon You

Art and Art History
Todd Lowery, Chair
Greg Booker (home dept-split appt.)
Rebecca Miller
Dudley Murphy
Thomas Russo
Saundra Weddle
Blaine Whisenhunt
Jacqueline Warren (Part-time)

Music
Allin Sorenson, Chair
Stephen Bomgardner
Christina Claussen
Tijuana Julian
Christopher Koch
Mark Lawley
Carlyle Sharpe
Natalie Wlodarczyk

Theatre
Robert Westenberg, Chair
Robin Schraft
Michael Sokol
Madison Spencer

 

Back to Top

Science & Mathematics
Mark Wood
(Term Expires 2013)

Biology
Kevin Jansen, Chair
Teresa Carroll
Don Deeds
Beth Harville
Ioana Popescu
Morgan Presley
Kevin Preuss
Wes Rowley
Phillip Stepp
Barbara Wing
Roger Young
Steve Grace (Part-time)

Chemistry
Scott Petrich, Chair
Kenneth High
Albert Korir
Madhuri Manpadi
Rabindra Roy
Mark Wood

Environmental Science
Wendy Anderson, Chair

Exercise & Sport Science
Kathy Carroll, Chair
Brian Reynolds (Part-time)
Jarrod Smith (Part-time)

Mathematics & Computer Science
Keith Coates, Chair
Sergey Borodich
Carol Browning
Robert Robertson
Scott Sigman
Scott Simmons

Physics
Bruce Callen, Chair
Christos Deligkaris
Brant Hinrichs
Greg Ojakangas

Back to Top

Social Sciences

Behavioral Sciences
Vickie Luttrell, Chair
Jeanie Allen
Jennifer Silva Brown
Jana Bufkin
Dave Derossett
Valerie Eastman
Rachael Herrington
Jennie Long
A.L. Marsteller
Robin Miller
Patricia Morris
Mary Utley

Business Administration
Michael Shirley, Director
Penny Clayton
Tiffany Cossey
Angie Davis
Gary DeBauche
Gary Holmes
Amy Lewis
Steve Mullins
Rodney Oglesby
Charles Pettijohn
Clifton Petty
Janis Prewitt
William Rohlf
James Simmerman
Robin Sronce
Kelley Still

Education
Laurie Edmondson, Interim Director
Peter “Asikaa” Cosgrove
Susan Davis
Rebecca Denton
Natalie Precise
Protima Roy
Gail Slye
Bonnie Tabor
Jayne White
Kristofor Wiley
Ed Williamson
Jane Doelling (Part-time)
Sharon Price (Part-time)

Political Science & Geography
Jeffrey VanDenBerg, Chair
Erin Kenny
Justin Leinaweaver
Elizabeth Paddock
Daniel Ponder
Sean Terry
Ted Vaggalis

Back to Top

Humanities Chris Panza
(Term Expires 2014)

Communication
Regina Waters, Chair
Greg Booker
Cristina Gilstrap
Curt Gilstrap
Jonathan Groves
Rick Maxson
Sun-Young Park
Dan Prater
Brian Shipman
Charles Taylor

English
Jo Van Arkel, Chair
Karen Craigo
Katherine Gilbert
Kevin Henderson
Charlyn Ingwerson
Peter Meidlinger
Richard Schur
Resa Willis

History
Shelley Wolbrink, Chair
Leah Blakey
Hue-ping Chin
Daniel Livesay
Ray Patton
Greg Renoff


Languages
Elizabeth Nichols, Chair
Heidi Backes
Catherine Blunk
Patrick Moser
Tim Robbins
Anthony Smith
John Taylor

Library Science
Craig Smith, Acting Director
Katherine Bohnenkamper
William Garvin
Holli Henslee
Phyllis Holzenberg
Jacqueline Tygart

Philosophy & Religion
Teresa Hornsby, Chair
Peter Browning
Lisa Esposito
Christopher Panza
Craig Titus

Animal Rights
Patricia McEachern, Chair

Back to Top

Department Chairs

Architecture
Art and Art History
Behavioral Sciences
Biology
Business Administration
Chemistry
Communication
Education
English
Environmental Science
Exercise & Sport Science
History
Languages
Library Science
Mathematics & Computer Science
Music
Philosophy & Religion
Physics
Political Science & Geography
Theatre

Back to Top

Special Program Coordinators

Honors Program
Law & Society
Pre-Health

Back to Top