Contact:
Charles A. Taylor
Vice President of Academic Affairs
Dean of the College
Office: (417) 873-7225
Fax: (417) 873-7568
ctaylor@drury.edu

Marline Faherty
Director of Academic Affairs Support Services
Office: (417) 873-7225
Fax: (417) 873-7568
mfaherty@drury.edu

Faculty Committees & Councils

Committees
Councils
•Drury CORE Council

Secretary to the Faculty

Antiqua Bradley-Hunter

 



Academic Affairs
TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice-chair

TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
EDUC Jayne White ENGL/LANG Katie Gilbert
EXSP/ENVR/PHYS Brant Hinrichs MATH Keith Coates
ARCH

David Beach

ARTS/THTR Madison Spencer
BIOL Wendy Anderson LIBR William Garvin

Ex-officio: Cindy Jones, Charles Taylor
CCPS Representative: Aaron Jones
Drury CORE - Gen Ed Representative: Peter Meidlinger
Student Representatives:As determined by SGA

Back to Top


Faculty Affairs
TBA, Chair
TBA, Secretary


One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
HIST/PHRL Hue-ping Chin COMM Cristina Gilstrap
BADM Tiffany Cossey EXSP/ENVR/PHYS Kathy Carroll
BHSC Jennie Silva Brown ARCH Karen Spence
COMM Regina Waters BIOL Phil Stepp
       

Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top


Student Affairs
TBA, Chair
TBA, Student Chair
TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
MUSC Natalie Wlodarczyk HIST/PHRL Peter Browning
LIBR/THTR Jacqueline Tygart BHSC Rachael Herrington
ARTS Greg Booker CHEM Madhuri Manpadi
PLSC Ted Vaggalis BADM Gary Holmes

Ex-officio: Tijuana Julian, Charles Taylor
Student Representatives: As determined by SGA

Back to Top


 

Faculty Review Board
TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice Chair
TBA, Secretary

Fine Arts Division
Tom Russo
Christoper Koch
Marshall Arne (1st Alternate)
Keith Hedges (2nd Alternate)
Humanities Division
Hue-ping Chin
Katie Gilbert
Elizabeth Nichols (1st Alternate)
William Garvin (2nd Alternate)
Sciences and Mathematics Division
Sergey Borodich
Christos Deligkaris
Albert Korir (1st Alternate)
Brant Hinrichs (2nd Alternate)
Social Sciences Division
Erin Kenny
Amy Lewis
David Derossett (1st Alternate)
Rachael Herrington (2nd Alternate)

Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Grievance Committee
TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice Chair
TBA, Secretary

Elizabeth Paddock
Peter Browning
Dan Ponder
Beth Harville
Ray Patton
Jo Van Arkel (Alternate)
Polly Boruff-Jones (Alternate)

Back to Top

Honorary Degree Committee
Gary Holmes, Chair

Gary Holmes (year two of two)
Madison Spencer (year one of two)

Board of Trustees Representatives
Susie Henry
Ken Carter
Two Student Representatives
As determined by SGA
Staff Representatives
TBA

Ex-officio: David Manuel

Back to Top

Promotion & Tenure Committee
TBA, Chair

Fine Arts Division
Term Expires
Bruce More 2014
Bob Westenberg 2016
Allin Sorenson (alternate) 2015
Humanities Division
Term Expires
Teresa Hornsby 2014
Rich Schur 2016
John Taylor (Alternate) 2015
Science & Mathematics Division
Term Expires
Carol Browning 2014
Teresa Carroll 2015
Kevin Jansen (Alternate) 2016
Social Sciences Division
Term Expires
Robin Sronce 2016
Rebecca Denton 2015
Val Eastman (Alternate) 2014

Back to Top


Academic Advising Council

Under revision - membership will be announced at a later date

Back to Top

Academic Computing Advisory Council

Polly Boruff-Jones, Chair
Allin Sorenson
Bill Scorse
Gary Swadley
Jonathon Groves
John Taylor
Scott Sigman
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Admission Council

Dawn Hiles, Chair
Wendy Anderson
Jay Garrott
William Garvin
Curt Gilstrap
Amy Lewis
Vickie Luttrell
Rebecca Miller
Robin Miller
Steve Mullins
Scott Petrich
Ioana Popescu
Scott Sigman
John Taylor
Mary Utley
Regina Waters
Robert Weddle
3 Student Representatives
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Athletics Council

Michael Buono, Chair
Pat Atwell
Ted Vaggalis

Cindy Jones

Elizabeth Paddock
Wes Rowley
Mark Wood
2 Student Representatives
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Continuing Studies Council

Aaron Jones, Chair
Leah Blakey
Peter Browning
Laurie Edmondson
Beth Harville
Kevin Henderson
Polly Boruff-Jones
Dave Derossett
Mike Shirley
Steve Bryant (off-campus)
CCPS Campus Senate President
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor, Steve Hynds

Back to Top

CORE Council

Peter Meidlinger, Chair
Allin Sorenson - FA
Saundra Weddle - FA
Chris Panza - HU, Ethic Coord.
Ray Patton - HU, Core 201 Coord
Bruce Callen - NS
Ioana Popescu - NS
Amy Lewis - SS
Rebecca Denton - SS
Jeanie Allen - FYE Coordinator

Financial Aid Council

Annette Avery, Chair
Tijuana Julian
Vicki Luttrell
Regina Waters
Mark Wood
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Graduate Communication Council

Curt Gilstrap, Chair
Jana Bufkin
Hue-ping Chin
Cristina Gilstrap
Jonathan Groves
Sun-Young Park
Regina Waters
Roger Young
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Graduate Criminology/Criminal Justice Council

Jana Bufkin, Chair
Jeanie Allen
Jennifer Silva Brown
Dave Derossett
Valerie Eastman
Rachael Hemington
Jennie Long
Vickie Luttrell
A. L. Marsteller
Robin Miller
Patricia Morris
Wes Rowley
Mary Utley
Jayne White
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Graduate Council

Curt Gilstrap, Chair (exp. 2014)
Jana Bufkin
Laurie Edmondson
Tom Parker
Mike Shirley
Regina Waters
Mark Wood
Angie Davis
Vickie Luttrell
2 Student Representatives
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Graduate Grade Appeal Council

Jennie Long
Rick Maxson
Bill Rohlf
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Graduate Education Council

Laurie Edmondson, Chair
Rebecca Burrell
Asikaa Cosgrove
Rebecca Denton
Beth Harville
Jane Doelling
Gail Slye
Sharon Price
Protima Roy
Kelly Lacara
Bonnie Tabor
Jayne White
Ed Williamson
Kris Wiley
Susan Davis
Springfield Public Schools Representative:
James Grandon
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Institutional Research Council

Mary Utley, Chair
Kathy Carroll
Rebecca Denton
Todd Lowery
Chris Panza
Outside representative: Alexander Wait
Ex-officio: Charles Taylor

Back to Top

Teacher Education Council

Laurie Edmondson, Chair
Leah Blakey
Kricket Webster
Scott Simmons
Bob Robertson
Rebecca Denton
Kelly Lacara
Jane Doelling
Beth Harville
Asikaa Cosgrove
Midge McGee
Sharon Price
Protima Roy
Gail Slye
Bonnie Tabor
Kathy Carroll
Jayne White
Ed Williamson
Barbara Wing
Jill Young
Mark Lawley
Kris Wiley
Natalie Precise
Nichole Honeycutt
Peter Meidlinger
Rob Schraft
Tammie Black
Barbara McVey
Jennifer Beuerlein

Springfield Public Schools Representative:
Tim Zeigler

Ex-officio: Bruce Callen

Back to Top