Faculty Committees & Councils

Academic Affairs Committee 

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice-chair

TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing)
BADM
CNMS I
COMM/PHRL
James Simmerman
Sergey Borodich
Chris Panza

Ex-officio: Cindy Jones, Peter Meidlinger
CCPS Representative: Sarah Thornton
Student Representatives: TBA


Faculty Affairs Committee 

TBA Chair
TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
ARCH
BHSC
FPA
Keith Hedges
Rachael Herrington
Natalie Wlodarcyzk
SNMS II
EDUC/LIBR
LLIT/PLSC
Wes Rowley
Laurie Edmondson
Jeff VanDenBerg

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Student Affairs Committee 

TBA Chair
TBA, Student Chair
TBA, Secretary

One-Year (continuing) Two-Year (new)
SNMS II
EDUC/LIBR
LLIT/PLSC
Kathy Carroll
Phyllis Holzenberg
Katie Gilbert
BADM
SNMS I
COMM/HPRL
Katlin Cundiff
Ken High
Steve Carpenter

Ex-officio: Tijuana Julian, Bruce Callen
Student Representatives: As determined by SGA


Faculty Review Board 

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice Chair
TBA, Secretary

Communication, Fine and Performing Arts
Tina Claussen
Stephen Bomgardner (alternate)
Humanities and Social Sciences
Val Eastman
Patricia McEachern (alternate)
Natural and Mathematical Sciences
Wes Rowley
Don Deeds (alternate)
Library, Education, Business, Architecture
Tiffany Cossey
Kelley Still Nichols
Clif Petty (alternate)
Bruce Moore (alternate) 

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Grievance Committee 

TBA, Chair
TBA, Vice Chair
TBA, Secretary

Ioana Popescu
Jeff VanDenBerg
Carol Browning
Greg Booker
Natalie Precise
David Drossett (alternate)
James Simmerman (alternate) 


Promotion and Tenure Committee 

TBA, Chair
TBA, Co-Chair

Humanities and Social Sciences
Tim Robbins
Mary Utley
Vickie Luttrell (alternate)
Jo Van Arkel (alternate)
Communication, Fine and Performing Arts
Natalie Wlodarcyzk
Rick Maxson (alternate)
Natural and Mathematical Sciences
Mark Wood
Brant Hinrichs (alternate)
Library, Education, Business, Architecture
Jacqueline Tygart
Laurie Edmondson
Steve Mullins (alternate)
Karen Spence (alternate) 

Academic Advising Council 

Under revision - membership will be announced at a later date


Technology Advisory Council 

David Hinson, Chair

Asikaa Cosgrove
Dan Prater
Shannon McMurtrey
Scott Sigman
Debra Course
Alexis Slyter
Annette Enloe
Kat Sittenauer
Cameron Montana
Mallory Pinson
Ciera Duban
Val Serafimov
Debbie Goosey


Athletics Council 

Charles Taylor, Chair

Ted Vaggalis
Cindy Jones
Wes Rowley
Mark Wood
2 Student Representatives

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Continuing Studies Council 

Jana Neiss, Chair

Leah Blakey
Peter Browning
Jana Bufkin
Gary DeBauche
Kevin Henderson
Steve Hands
Morgan Presley
Gail Slye
Steve Bryant (off-campus)

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger, Cindy Jones, Barbara Quas, Sarah Thornton


Core Council 

Karen Spence, Chair

Tina Claussen SCFPA (2018)
Elizabeth Nichols SHSS (2019)
TBD Prof School Rep
Madhuri Manpadi CNMS

Ex-officio: Peter Meidingler, Staff


Financial Aid Council 

Becky Ahrens, Chair

Tijuana Julian
Vicki Luttrell
Ted Vaggalis
Regina Waters
Mark Wood

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Graduate Council 

Regina Waters, Chair
Joni Allison, Secretary

Asikaa Cosgrove
Shannon Cuff
Jonathan Groves
Charles Taylor
Jin Wang

Ex-officio: Cindy Jones


Institutional Review Board 

Mary Utley, Chair

Kathy Carroll
Todd Lowery
Chris Panza

Outside representative: Alexander Wait

Ex-officio: Peter Meidlinger


Teacher Education Council

Andrea Fraser
Asikaa Cosgrove
Bob Robertson
Brant Hinrichs
Carol Pearson
Ed Williamson
Gail Slye
Gina Crunkilton

Jill Young

Jo Van Arkel
John Wittmer
Jonathan Groves
Laurie Edmondson
Leah Blakey
Morgan Presley
Natalie Precise
Rebecca Ash
Rebecca Miller
Rich Schur
Sara Shevchuk
Sara Thornton
Scott Petrich
Scott Simmons
Sheri Gray
Tammie Black
Tim Robbins
Shannon Cuff


President's Council on Gender Equity

Karen Spence, Co-Chair

Holli Henslee
Elizabeth Paddock
Janis Prewitt
Ted Vaggalis
Don Deeds


President's Council on Sustainability

Karen Spence, Co-Chair
Brandon Gammill, Co-Chair

Joe Fearn
Steve Mullins
Ioana Popescu
Steve Schupbach, SGA


President's Council on Inclusion

Greg Booker, Chair

Heejung Cromley
Ed Derr
Charlyn Ingwerson
Tijuana Julian
Brandon Kimbrough
Scotti Siebert
Kelley Still
Rosalyn Thomas
Tim Reese (Board Rep)
Kevin Kropf
Students (9)